Service Awards

LORRAINE IRELAND AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Introduced in 2013, this is the highest form of recognition that is awarded, by Melbourne Softball Association, to an individual whose distinguished service, ability, or vision has personally contributed to the advancement of our association and contributed to Softball overall.

2014
Elaine Duyvestyn

2013
Lorraine Ireland

DUYVESTYN SERVICE AWARD

(Effective from 2013, ‘Service Award’ was renamed as the ‘Duyvestyn Service Award’)
Presented For Service To Softball At Fawkner Park

2016
Belinda Rae – Panthers
Damian McNair – Red Devils

2015
Danielle Senyschyn – Melbourne University
Kathy Bedwell – Panthers

2014
Khay Fong- Melbourne University
Erin Lane- Melbourne University

2013
Lisa Barratt – Red Devils
Kerri-Anne Duyvestyn (nee Mcinnes) – Wingers

2012
Michelle Zammit – Red Devils
Roy Arscott – Scrumshis Slices
Katja Everaerts – Wingers
Chris Johnson – Flaming Beacons

2011
Tina Lin – Melbourne University
Jo Dillon – Panthers

2010
Lee-Anne Carter – Red Devils
Maree Holden – Wingers
Scott Rutherford – Umpire

2009
Jeff Barratt – Red Devils
Bronwyn Neville (nee Cole) – Wingers

2008
Tracy Paterson – Dingely
Rhonda Rowe – Umpire

2007
Jenny Barratt – Red Devils
Michelle Mail – Melbourne
Lisa Salerno – Melbourne
Alex Brown – Melbourne City Council

2006
Trisha Bennett – Panthers
Jo Wilson (nee Lenahan Nee Mitchell) – Panthers
Linda Packham – Wingers

2005
Sue Donaldson – Wingers
Neil Duyvestyn – Wingers
Rosie Hawkins – Wingers
Terry Townsend – Melbourne City Council

2004
Sandra Powe – Dingely
Vanessa Fleming-Baillie – MonashUniversity
Rosie Grimm – Wingers
Wenda Donaldson – Wingers

2003
Poppy Bouhalis – Red Devils/RMIT
Debbie Collins – Wingers
Julie Nemeth – Wingers
Nol Duyvestyn – Melbourne

2002
Jenny Macleod – Bears
Dan McCarthy – Melbourne City Council
Bob Gray – Umpire
Vi Gray – Umpire
Stan Tolmie – Umpire

2001
Year Of The Volunteer 58 Members Recognised

2000
Michelle Abbott – Wingers
George James – Umpire
Wayne Duyvestyn – Melbourne

1999
Ron Dunn – Dingley
Scott Dennis – Monash University
Anne Di Stefano – Wingers

1998
Ken Costelloe – Dingely
Dioni Butt – Macabbi Bullets
Sue James – Panthers

1997
Layne Amaru – Bears
Judy Costelloe – Dingley
Jacinta Poole – Monash University
Pip Grainger – Panthers
Flip Collins – Wingers